Data Protection Notice

This is the Data Protection and Privacy notice for the London Self-Directed Support Forum.  A separate policy for data collected by our website can be found here:  website privacy policy.

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The London Self-Directed Support Forum management committee acts as a data controller for information collected for this organisation. This means they each decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. What data do we collect?

We collect the following personal data from members:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Organisation

4. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect personal data.

The organisation will use your personal data in order to:

  • Keep an accurate membership record.
  • Communicate with members.
  • Give you access to Members only information on this website.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. This means that we can process your personal data if (i) we have a genuine and legitimate reason; and (ii) are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • processing your membership status
  • communicating with you on the activities of this organisation

It is not possible to achieve the goals of this organisation without this information, and therefore accepting this processing is a necessary condition of membership.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only as set out in this section.

  • Your contact details are shared with other members via the Member section of the website.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for the duration of your membership and retain minimal contact details for a 12 month period thereafter only.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to request we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain this.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.  The withdrawal of such consent will be taken to mean a cancellation of Membership.
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact contact@londonsdsforum.org.uk